Privacy policy

1. This privacy policy
 

This Privacy Policy applies to any processing of your personal data that takes place through the BelRoy’s website or through communications with Bijou, Balls & Booze bvba.  We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. Therefore, we advise that you check the privacy policy regularly.

By using BelRoy’s website, by contacting Bijou, Balls & Booze bvba via mail or phone or by providing your data for invoicing you accept that this privacy policy is applicable to the personal data processed by Bijou, Balls & Booze.

The processing of personal data on www.belroys.com or via communications with Bijou, Balls & Booze bvba is also subject to the provisions of the  https://eurlex.europa.eu/legalcontent/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L_.2016.119.01.0001.01.ENG

 


2. Data being processed


Directly identifying information (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address; VAT number, financial information) is processed by Bijou Balls & Booze bvba, if you have yourself provided Bijou Balls & Booze bvba with this information (for example by communicating by e-mail or by phone etc.). You are not obliged to provide this information or to agree with the processing thereof. However in certain cases such communication will need to take place to ensure proper service provision or to comply with applicable law.

We may process certain information when you visit our website: 
- information concerning the pages you have consulted on our website; 
- information you have given us voluntarily (for example by registering on the website, or subscribing to newsletters)
- certain non-directly identifying data, such as the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, your IP address, etc.

4. Purposes of the processing


The information regarding the use of the BelRoy’s website is processed to ensure the good functioning of the website and enhance its use and content. Bijou Balls & Booze bvba processes this data based on the legitimate interest it has in providing a good functioning website.

Directly identifying information may be used to respond to your questions or job inquiries, to inform you about our events, about developments related to subjects that might be of interest to you and about our products and services, or for direct marketing purposes.  Bijou Balls & Booze bvba processes this data based on your own request prior to entering into a contract, on your contractual relationship with us or on your explicit consent and on the legitimate interest of BelRoy’s to respond to your questions.


5. Third party access to your personal data 


Bijou, Balls & Booze bvba relies on the services provided by third parties to perform certain (processing) activities such as hosting the website or IT-applications etc. and they may have access to your personal data for the performance of their services.
Bijou, Balls & Booze bvba will enter into the necessary processing agreements with these third parties. 
Bijou, Balls & Booze bvba does not provide any personal data to other third parties, except if required by law or by an order of a competent court or regulatory authority to do so.

6. Protection and storing of your personal data


Bijou, Balls & Booze  bvbaundertakes to implement the security measures which can reasonably be expected in order to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification or any other unauthorized processing.
Bijou, Balls & Booze bvba will not store any of your personal data any longer than is necessary for the specific purposes for which it is stored. 

7. Exercise of personal rights related to your personal data


You have the following rights in respect of your personal data being processed by Bijou Balls & Booze bvba:

- the right to request free access to the personal data processed; 
- the right to request the correction or removal of your data; 
- the right to request a restriction of the processing; 
- the right to request the portability of your data; and 
- the right to object to the processing of your personal data (in the case of direct marketing without any substantiation). 

In case the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. However, such a revocation does not affect the lawfulness of any processing prior to this revocation.
 

If you intend to use any of your above-mentioned rights, please do so by directing your request by e-mail or by a letter to Bijou Balls & Booze bvba.  We cannot handle your request without proof of your identity and the applicable legislation may impose conditions on exercising the above rights.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy.  Such a complaint can be filed either by post directed at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels (Belgium) or by e-mail to

commission@privacycommission.be



8. Cookies


Bijou, Balls & Booze bvba may use “cookies” when you visit our website. A cookie is information sent from a web-server to your web-browser, and which is placed on your hard-drive. Cookies permit our website to recognize future visits using your computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of our website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits but doing so may affect your use of the website and your ability to access or use certain web features.

9. Contact details


Should you have any questions in respect of this privacy policy, please contact:
Bijou Balls & Booze bvba

Graaf van Egmontstraat 20

B-2000 ANTWERPEN

E-mail: info@belroys.be